Description: Capybara - semi-aquatic herbivorous mammal of the family of capybara. Capybara - the largest among modern rodents. The body length of adult capybaras reaches 1-1,35 m, height at the withers - Males 50-60 cm weigh 34-63 kg and females -. 36-65,5 kg. Females usually larger than males. It conducts semi-aquatic way of life; Water is removed from rarely more than 500-1000 m. Capybaras - social animals, living in groups of 10-20 individuals. Groups consist of a dominant male, several adult females (from his internal hierarchy), cubs and subordinate males. During mating season males labeled vegetation secretion, to attract females. Capybaras can breed year round. Mating occurs in water. Pregnancy lasts about 150 days. Deliveries take place on earth, not in shelters. The female brings 2-8 cubs, which are born with fur, open eyes and teeth erupted. Newborn weighs about 1.5 kg. All of the females in the group take care of newborns, who shortly after birth may have to follow the mother and eat grass. Dairy feeding, however, continues until 3-4 months. In the year under favorable conditions it can be up to 2-3 litters, but mostly female bears only one litter per year. Capybaras are sexually mature at the age of 15-18 months, reaching a weight of 30-40 kg.
Food: Capybara eats plants growing in the water - they contain an extremely small amount of mechanical tissue, and therefore easier to digest rodents. Although not hesitate capybara and grain, wild cereals, melons, sugar cane, and eating tree bark.
Habitat: Capybara is found on the banks of various reservoirs in tropical and temperate parts of Central and South America.
Interesting fact: Capybara has twenty teeth. They can talk sounds - inarticulate grunt, squeal and creak reminding hihihanie. They are good trainable and most capable even act in the circus. The maximum recorded weight of a wild females equal to 91 kg, and large males - 73.5 kg. They can be fully submerged in water for up to five minutes.
Feeding time at the zoo: